Digging Deeper:

B-1 Business Travel

 

 

To qualify for a B-1 visitor visa, applicants must show that they have legitimate business activity in the United States.10 Generally, the business visitor’s income must originate abroad and no payment may come from a U.S. source.11 The State Department notes “[i]t can be difficult to distinguish between appropriate B-1 business activities,” that are allowed while in B-1 status, and activities that “constitute[s] skilled or unskilled labor” in the U.S., which are not permitted.12