Duration and Path to Legal Permanent Residency

Visa TypeInitial Duration and ExtensionsPath to Legal Permanent Resident Status
H-1B3 years, extend up to 6 yearsYes
H-2A1 year, extend up to 3 yearsNo
H-2B10 months, extend up to 3 yearsNo
F-1OPT 12 months post-completion, no extensionNo, generally
STEM jobs OPT 12 months post-completion, extend up to 29 monthsNo, generally
STEM jobs OPT with H-1B offer 12 months post-completion, extend up to 35 monthsYes through H-1B
J-1Summer Work Travel4 months, no extensionNo
Camp Counselors4 months, no extensionNo
Au Pairs18 months, extend up to 6, 9, or 12 monthsNo
Intern12 months, no extensionNo
Trainees, in general18 months, no extensionNo
Trainees, hospitality and tourism12 months, no extensionNo
Teachers3 years, no extensionNo
L-1L-1A Managers and Executives5 years, extend up to 7 yearsYes
L-1B Workers with Specialized Knowledge3 years, extend up to 5 yearsYes
B-1B-1 Domestic WorkerDepends on employer's statusNo
B-1 in lieu of H-1B (High skilled worker)6 months, extensions unlimitedNo
B-1 in lieu of H-3 (Trainee)6 months, extensions unlimitedNo
A-33 years, extend in 2 year increments, no limitNo
G-53 years, extend in 2 year increments, no limitNo

Sources for information in this chart are found in each individual Visa Page.